Top 6 Different Types of Carrier Oils Used in Beard Oil

Men oftentimes have questions about the beard oil they purchase and a good number of them are related to what the different oils actually do, and what is best. The Carrier oil is a type of vegetable oil derived from a type of kernel, nut or a plant seed. Each carrier oil provides a unique relaxing effect. They have the most impact on hair and skin and comprise a majority of the blended oils. The overall color, absorption, consistency, aroma and feel of the finished beard are affected by the kind of carrier oils you choose. Here we will discuss some of the different types of carrier oils used in high quality beard grooming oil.

  1. Jojoba Oil

In the beard recipes, Jojoba is the most commonly used carrier oil. It is extracted from the seed of a plant known as Jojoba which only grows from the arid areas of California, Southern Arizona, and Northwestern Mexico. Its popularity is mainly because of its close resemblance to the natural skin oil. It is used in most of the cosmetic products such as moisturizers, lotions, conditioners, shampoo and many more because of that property. Jojoba oil has vitamin A, B, and E that are beneficial for your beards and skin

The aroma from Jojoba oil is very light hence it does not interfere with the scent of other added essential oils. Jojoba oil is very stable, and it enables you to store it for a long time without getting worried that it will go bad. Jojoba oil is not only awesome for your skin, but it is also great for your beard too. It has as well been found to have fungicidal properties.

  1. Grapeseed Oil

It is derived from a certain variety of Grape including Chardonnay and Riesling. It is oil that is highly versatile and uses ranging from aromatherapy to food preparation to massage and skin care. For those people whose skin does not absorb oil well, Grapeseed oil will best work on them. This is because Grapeseed oil leaves a shiny film on the skin, but not an oily or greasy residue. Something that is worth to note about Grapeseed oil is that possesses a high concentration of linoleic acid (Omega 3). A fatty acid that is very essential.

It goes up to 6 to 12 months without going bad. The best thing about Grapeseed oil is that it is non-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, fights against acne, fights against wrinkles and helps in controlling dandruff.

  1. Sweet Almond Oil

Its versatile nature and affordability make Sweet Almond oil be one of the most commonly used. It is extracted from Sweet Almonds which are up to 44% pure oil. It is much more geared towards keeping the skin below the beard healthy but also it softens and conditions the hair. If you do struggle with itchy or dry skin, this property makes Almond oil an exceptional choice. It can stay for a year without going bad and should be stored away from extreme heat. It is known for its ability to softens, re-condition, and soothe hair and skin.

  1. Fractionated Coconut Oil

It is made from virgin Coconut Oil. The Virgin Coconut oil is treated to contain only medium chain triglycerides that turn the solid virgin coconut oil into a liquid form that is much easier to use. It has some moisturizing powers. Fractionated Coconut oil has been found to reduce the loss of protein in hair. This leads to maintaining of the health of the hair and protects it from damage. It is one of the best smelling carrier oil since it smells like Coconut. Fractionated Oil penetrates and absorbs very well; it’s very light and non-greasy.

  1. Argan Oil

Argan oil is not often used as beard oil, but it is of high quality. It is extracted from the fruit Kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. Argan oil has a high content of nutrients and vitamins like Tocopherols, Carotene, Squalene, fatty acids and Phenols. This provides nourishment for your beards. To prevent spoiling, it must be stored in a cool dry place and kept out of direct sunlight. As much as it is a bit more expensive, Argan oil is one of the best oils for your hair there is.

  1. Castor Oil

This oil has been in use for beards since the ancient times. It is a very versatile oil and is used in the manufacture of soaps and lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, nylon, perfumes, paint, and dyes, etc. Compared to other oils, Castor oil is quite thick and heavy, but still it absorbs well. It is among the best at sealing in moisture and protecting hair. Castor oil stimulates hair growth, moisturizes, and nourishes hair.

Above are just but a few of the most common carriers oils used, though the list is endless. Now that you have an idea of what comprises the carrier oils, you are in a much better position to understand what goes into a high quality beard oil. Just remember, carrier oils will always need to be diluted before using because when put in a direct contact to the skin it can cause irritation and reaction.